KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

shear

Swedish translation: sax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shear
Swedish translation:sax
Entered by: Sven Petersson

12:12 Jan 24, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / industrin
English term or phrase: shear
Starting January 1st, 2003, Matthias XX is taking over responsibility as product line manager for silent demolition tools (hydraulic crushers, pulverizers and shears including Mantovanibenne products).

demolition tools är demoleringsverktyg och crushers, pulverizers översätts med rivnings- och krossstänger. Känner någon till den vedertagna termen för shear (borde ju vara ett klippinstrument av något slag..)inom den tyngre industrin?
caroline persson
Sweden
sax
Explanation:
A Google search on "hydraulisk sax" will convince.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Ja, jag fick just detta bekräftat från kundens något sent inkomna ordlista. Tack så mycket till er båda! Svens svar kom en minut före så det är väl rättvist att han får poängen fast era svar var lika bra (:
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sax
Sven Petersson
4saxReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sax


Explanation:
A Google search on "hydraulisk sax" will convince.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14150
Grading comment
Ja, jag fick just detta bekräftat från kundens något sent inkomna ordlista. Tack så mycket till er båda! Svens svar kom en minut före så det är väl rättvist att han får poängen fast era svar var lika bra (:

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sax


Explanation:
Inom industrin kan en sax vara en jättelik maskin på flera ton, som man klipper stora stålplåtar i.


    Reference: http://www.mekpoint.com/platbearbetning.htm
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026