soft phone

Swedish translation: mjukvarutelefon, telefon i mjukvara

English term or phrase:soft phone
Swedish translation:mjukvarutelefon, telefon i mjukvara
Entered by: xxxCATNIP

17:42 Jan 26, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IP telephony
English term or phrase: soft phone
"New PC communication applications currently allow users to eliminate their hard phone and use their PC for voice calls. In addition, because an IP soft phone can travel with the user, telecommuters with high-speed access will be able to take their phone extension home with them and receive calls just like they would in the office."
Jag misstänker att "hard phone" är en vanlig telefon, medan "soft phone" är ett program för att ringa via datorn/nätverket. Har hittat en Google-träff på "mjukvarutelefon", finns det andra förslag i cyberrymden?
xxxCATNIP
Sweden
Mjukvarutelefon
Explanation:
Jo, det är nog så.

Telefon i mjukvara ??
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tackar allra ödmjukast, Hans-Bertil!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mjukvarutelefon
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
4 +1soft phone
zebung
3telefonprogram
Anton Svärd


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mjukvarutelefon


Explanation:
Jo, det är nog så.

Telefon i mjukvara ??


    www.et-phone-home.nu :-)
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Tackar allra ödmjukast, Hans-Bertil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt: Detta är det bästa förslaget. Den tar vi och lanserar!
7 hrs
  -> tackar

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soft phone


Explanation:
These guys didn't translate it, and neither do Cisco Systems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 18:48:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soft phones - client-side software that turns a desktop PC into an IP-based phone - are easy to install and use; offer effective integration with popular applications, such as Microsoft Outlook and Lotus Notes; and give users latitude in how and when they receive and answer their calls. But according to our tests, the downside of these products is that overall voice quality doesn\'t match that of regular telephones.

http://www.nwfusion.com/reviews/2002/0225rev.html


    Reference: http://www.crmnytt.com/fullpress.htm
zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Doesn't surprise me - and it will create confusion in the consumer's mind if it's in English on one page and in Swedish on the next.
17 mins
  -> tack AB

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
telefonprogram


Explanation:
Ger en mängd träffar på Google. Nackdelen är att det kan vara både program som fungerar som telefoner, program som är avsedda att användas i telefoner och tydligen också en viss typ av radioprogram...

Anton Svärd
PRO pts in pair: 91