KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

utilities

Swedish translation: hjälpverktygsmeny

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:funktionsmeny
Swedish translation:hjälpverktygsmeny
Entered by: Hanna Valenta

16:25 Jan 27, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: utilities
utilities menu, medical device
Hanna Valenta
Sweden
verktygsprogram, hjälpprogram
Explanation:
Standardöversättning
Selected response from:

Jerker Thorell
Grading comment
I used the word "hjälpverktyg" in the end. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3funktionsmeny
xxxCATNIP
5 +1verktygsprogram, hjälpprogram
Jerker Thorell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
funktionsmeny


Explanation:
...may be a solution. Utilities are probably the different features or programs the machine offers, but I cannot be sure without more context.


    Reference: http://www.bestvetcontrols.com/Datablad/Lemis/DM2301_sv_man....
    Reference: http://www.creone.se/creone2000/man9000S.htm
xxxCATNIP
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
35 mins

agree  Inger Brandt
15 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
18 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verktygsprogram, hjälpprogram


Explanation:
Standardöversättning


    Reference: http://www.pagina.se/itord/default.asp?SokOrd=utili
Jerker Thorell
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 338
Grading comment
I used the word "hjälpverktyg" in the end. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Svärd
17 hrs