turnkey installation

Swedish translation: driftsklar installation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turnkey installation
Swedish translation:driftsklar installation
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

09:07 Jan 29, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: turnkey installation
we developed an installation and commissioning capability and performed our first turnkey installation
Anna Ryden
Italy
driftsklar installation
Explanation:
"turnkey" kanske är mer av "körklar", men jag tror att driftsklar är ett något mer professionellt uttryck
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nyckelfärdig
Reino Havbrandt
5 +1nyckelfärdig anläggning
asptech
4 +2driftsklar installation
Glenn Viklund


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
driftsklar installation


Explanation:
"turnkey" kanske är mer av "körklar", men jag tror att driftsklar är ett något mer professionellt uttryck


    prof. erf.
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasmus Carlsson: Alt. "nyckelfärdig" (används kanske mest om bostadsvillor).
4 mins

agree  Inger Brandt
11 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nyckelfärdig


Explanation:
Jaghar alltid skrivit nyckelfärdig, och det gör många andra också. 600 Googelhits.


    Reference: http://www.tivox.se/maskinskydd/maskinskydd2.htm
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
4 mins

agree  Sara Hagelstam
6 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nyckelfärdig anläggning


Explanation:
"Turnkey-anläggning" ser man också rätt ofta numera. Leverantören tar hela ansvaret för anläggningen så att beställaren bara har att vrida om nyckeln.

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1702

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search