explore

Swedish translation: utforska

English term or phrase:explore
Swedish translation:utforska
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

10:15 Jan 29, 2003
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: explore
etyvy
supriya
utforska
Explanation:
would be the most obvious alternative, but there are others as well, you would have to give more context: "etyvy" means nothing me?
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3utforska
Glenn Viklund
5utforska, undersöka, ta reda på, utreda, kartlägga, granska, pröva; rekognosera, spana,
linjonsson
5explore, research, hunt, probe, search, investigate, look, examine
linjonsson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
utforska


Explanation:
would be the most obvious alternative, but there are others as well, you would have to give more context: "etyvy" means nothing me?


    Native Swede
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrika Ling
8 mins

agree  Erik Hansson
2 hrs

agree  yaz
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explore, research, hunt, probe, search, investigate, look, examine


Explanation:
I agree with Glenn Viklund that "explore" is the first word that pops to my mind but as Holger Gremminger points out -more context is needed.
The above suggestions are taken from "webster´s dictionary plus thesaurus"


LiNda
(native speaker)

linjonsson
Portugal
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utforska, undersöka, ta reda på, utreda, kartlägga, granska, pröva; rekognosera, spana,


Explanation:
forget my previous posting, you asked for a Swedish translation;)




    Reference: http://wl.ebolaget.com/Contents/Search.asp
linjonsson
Portugal
PRO pts in pair: 4