KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

earth ground/ ground cable

Swedish translation: jord / jordkabel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earth ground/ ground cable
Swedish translation:jord / jordkabel
Entered by: PMPtranslations

21:59 May 19, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / el
English term or phrase: earth ground/ ground cable
Clamp the work cable to the workpiece. Be sure the workpiece is connected to an approved earth ground with a properly sized ground cable.
xxxhelenkass
France
jord / jordkabel
Explanation:
"jordkabel" tycker jag översättningen av "ground cable" ska vara.

Jordkabel ger 741 träffar på google, Jordningskabel 59 träffar.
Selected response from:

PMPtranslations
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5jord / jordkabelPMPtranslations
5 +2jord / jordningskabel
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jord / jordningskabel


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elpida Karapidaki
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
47 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  PMPtranslations: se nedan
57 mins
  -> "jordkabel" normally means a cable suitable for laying under ground.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
jord / jordkabel


Explanation:
"jordkabel" tycker jag översättningen av "ground cable" ska vara.

Jordkabel ger 741 träffar på google, Jordningskabel 59 träffar.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=sv&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=jordk...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=sv&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=jordn...
PMPtranslations
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 652
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrwad
4 hrs

agree  Erik Hansson
5 hrs

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Jordkabel heter det. Nu är han jordad :-)
6 hrs

neutral  Sven Petersson: "jordkabel" normally means a cable suitable for laying under ground.
6 hrs

agree  xxxCATNIP
8 hrs

agree  Anette Sjoberg: jordkabel är riktigt
11 hrs