KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

Single phase duty cycle

Swedish translation: enfasig arbetscykel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Single phase duty cycle
Swedish translation:enfasig arbetscykel
Entered by: Elpida Karapidaki

22:37 May 19, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / el
English term or phrase: Single phase duty cycle
The PowerCut-1250 / 1500 consoles are equipped with approximately 10-ft. of 4-conductor input power cable for 3-phase connection. If single-phase connection is desired, tape back the red wire on the input power cable. Connect the single-phase input to the white and black wires only. When operating this machine from a single-phase source, it must be connected to a dedicated 100 Amp feed. Due to the higher input current requirements, the duty cycle of the machine is lower than in three-phase operation. Single phase duty cycle is 60% for PC-1250 and 40% for PC-1500.
xxxhelenkass
France
enfasig arbetscykel
Explanation:
single phase= enfasig, enfas-

duty cycle:
the sequence of operating conditions to which a component,device or equipment is subjected.

=arbetscykel
also
driftperiod
grad av belastning


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 23:30:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grad av belastning:
is the fraction of time during which a device or system will be active or at full power.

driftperiod:
the variation of load with time which may or may not be repeated,and in which the cycle time is too short for thermal equilibrium to be attained.

Eurodic.


Du får välja det som passar bäst i din text

Häls : )

E
Selected response from:

Elpida Karapidaki
Greece
Grading comment
Tack! Det blev belastningsgrad till slut för det såg jag att kunden använt tidigare i en översättning på deras hemsida. Pulsbredd är annars inte sà dumt, tycker jag.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(relativ) pulsbredd
Sven Petersson
4 -1Belastningsgraden för enfasPMPtranslations
3enfasig arbetscykel
Elpida Karapidaki


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enfasig arbetscykel


Explanation:
single phase= enfasig, enfas-

duty cycle:
the sequence of operating conditions to which a component,device or equipment is subjected.

=arbetscykel
also
driftperiod
grad av belastning


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 23:30:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grad av belastning:
is the fraction of time during which a device or system will be active or at full power.

driftperiod:
the variation of load with time which may or may not be repeated,and in which the cycle time is too short for thermal equilibrium to be attained.

Eurodic.


Du får välja det som passar bäst i din text

Häls : )

E

Elpida Karapidaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Tack! Det blev belastningsgrad till slut för det såg jag att kunden använt tidigare i en översättning på deras hemsida. Pulsbredd är annars inte sà dumt, tycker jag.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Driftperiod är det som passar bäst här
6 hrs

disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see below!
7 hrs
  -> Men borde det då inte stå "Pulse width" ??

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Belastningsgraden för enfas


Explanation:
tycker jag passar. Sök på termen i nedanstående sökmotor, se ref., så får du 4 förslag på översättning. I detta fall tycker jag belastningsgrad passar bäst.

Vänligen


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=hello...
PMPtranslations
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 652

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see below!
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(relativ) pulsbredd


Explanation:
See references!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 06:33:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!

Please read: \"(relativ) pulsbredd vid enfas\"



    Reference: http://www.programma.se/fluke/multimetrar_f.html
    Reference: http://www.fysik.uu.se/kurser/matteknik/tentor/ESL021218.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14097