KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

current and capital repair

Swedish translation: löpande och större reparationer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:current and capital repair
Swedish translation:löpande och större reparationer
Entered by: Sven Petersson

11:15 May 20, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: current and capital repair
Manual till verkstadsmaskin. Ur avsnitt om underhåll och reparationer etc (remedy operations).
jenjen
löpande och större reparationer
Explanation:
At least 2 out of the 9 sites found by Google explicitly mention maintenance as an item separate from the term asked for.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2löpande och större reparationer
Sven Petersson
1 +1löpande underhåll och grundöversynReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
löpande underhåll och grundöversyn


Explanation:
skulle det kunna vara. Dina termer verkar dock lite udda så det här är en ren gissning. Kanske är det ingen native speaker som skrivit texten?
Current betyder ju egentligen nuvarande, aktuell. Kanske syftar man på akuta reparationer?

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A. Petrunova
7 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
35 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: Not "underhåll/översyn". Please see below!
42 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
löpande och större reparationer


Explanation:
At least 2 out of the 9 sites found by Google explicitly mention maintenance as an item separate from the term asked for.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrwad: "capital repair" låter som "större reparationer", och "current" kan mycket väl avse "löpande"
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Anette Sjoberg
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!