KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

companion cylinder

Swedish translation: tvillingcylinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:companion cylinder
Swedish translation:tvillingcylinder
Entered by: myrwad

15:35 May 20, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: companion cylinder
Stor dieselmotor, beskrivning av konstruktionen:
There is no companion cylinder.

Det finns inga cylinderpar.

Cylindrarna är förskjutna med 40 grader.
Intertran: Kamrat cylindern
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
tvillingcylinder
Explanation:
Gångbart?
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för det kreativa förslaget! Det blev: Det finns inga parallellt arbetande cylindrar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4360 grader förskjuten cylinder
Sven Petersson
2 +1tvillingcylindermyrwad


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
360 grader förskjuten cylinder


Explanation:
Tror inte det finns nåon svensk term. Antingen får du skriva om enligt ovan eller skapa en term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 16:05:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please read: \"Tror inte det finns någon svensk term. Antingen får du skriva om enligt ovan eller skapa en term.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 16:42:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a wee problem with myrwad\'s suggestion. Puch used the word for their design with yoked rod, but it is now some 40 years since the last engine of that design was built, so be a devil, use \"tvillingcylinder\"!


    Reference: http://dodgeram.org/tech/dsl/valve_adj/12_valve.html
    Reference: http://www.asashop.org/autoinc/feb97/DIS.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tvillingcylinder


Explanation:
Gångbart?

myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 6079
Grading comment
Tack för det kreativa förslaget! Det blev: Det finns inga parallellt arbetande cylindrar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Lovvärd nykonstruktion för djärv översättare!
19 mins