KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

jumper hose assembly

Swedish translation: kopplingsslang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jumper hose
Swedish translation:kopplingsslang
Entered by: PMPtranslations

21:36 May 25, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: jumper hose assembly
"Jumper Hose Assembly (21" long)" Ett U-format rör monterat ovanpå ett annat rör.
PMPtranslations
kopplingsslang
Explanation:
jumper brukar antyda, att det är en tillfällig koppling av något slag. I el sammahang använder jag bygling, och det kanske skulle fungera även för en slang.
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack! Kopplingsslang blev ordet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4förbikopplingsslangenhet; förbikopplingsslang (komplett)
Sven Petersson
3 +1kopplingsslangReino Havbrandt
4förbindelseslang
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
förbindelseslang


Explanation:
eller
tvärslang.



Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kopplingsslang


Explanation:
jumper brukar antyda, att det är en tillfällig koppling av något slag. I el sammahang använder jag bygling, och det kanske skulle fungera även för en slang.

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026
Grading comment
Tack! Kopplingsslang blev ordet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
22 hrs

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
förbikopplingsslangenhet; förbikopplingsslang (komplett)


Explanation:
WARNING: NIL GOOGLE HITS ON PROFFERED TRANSLATIONS!

But plenty of info in 2nd reference.


    Reference: http://www.dammtrivsel.com/Gransk-filer/prislist/kopplista.h...
    Reference: http://www.expansionseal.com/pdf/pjhstec2.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14097