KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

thawing time

Swedish translation: uppackningstid (avkodning)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thawing time
Swedish translation:uppackningstid (avkodning)
Entered by: Ulla Lundquist

09:07 May 28, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: thawing time
recording system
thawing time in seconds/pixels
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
uppackningstid
Explanation:
Lite av en gissning: Den tid det tar för komprimeringsprogrammet att börja dekomprimeringen och komma så långt att skivan kan börja spelas upp.
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
TACK!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4uppackningstidHans-Bertil Karlsson
2upptiningstid ??
Elpida Karapidaki


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
upptiningstid ??


Explanation:
Thawing time betyder ju upptiningstid
med vad det har med recording systems att göra kan jag inte förstå :?
Vad för slags inspelningar gäller det?


Elpida Karapidaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 184

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
uppackningstid


Explanation:
Lite av en gissning: Den tid det tar för komprimeringsprogrammet att börja dekomprimeringen och komma så långt att skivan kan börja spelas upp.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
TACK!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
5 mins

agree  myrwad
7 mins

agree  Elpida Karapidaki
1 hr

agree  Nina Engberg
7 hrs