KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

pintle

Swedish translation: pivot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pintle
Swedish translation:pivot
Entered by: Reino Havbrandt

07:44 Jul 5, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pintle
The A Series engine is equipped with pintle# style injection nozzles from Doowon®.

Motorn i serie A har insprutningsmunstycken med spoltapp# från Doowon®.

The nozzles include a threaded installation sleeve that is part of the injector and constitutes the lower set of wrench flats used for removal or installation of the injector.

The nozzle also includes a soft metal sealing washer and a hardened metal spacer that is installed on the tip of the nozzle.
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
pivot
Explanation:
...enligt Industriteknisk Ordbok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 08:00:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enligt ordlista på nätet: Tapp kring vilket något vänder sig; mittpunkt
Skrivs även pivå på svenska

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 04:53:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Googling på \"pintel\" ger en massa träffar på egennamn, men även på tappliknande historier, t ex gångjärnstappar: \"This pintel hinge was made as a replacement, for a 17th century house in Wiltshire, these hinges are mainly used on internal doors the hinge pin (pintel) is driven into the door hinge and the hinge is screwed and bolted to the door. \"
Pivot eller pivå gäller fortfarande, tycker jag.
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack! insprutningsmunstycken av pivottyp blev det
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tappspridare
Klas Törnquist
4PintelNigel Skipper
4pivotmyrwad


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pivot


Explanation:
...enligt Industriteknisk Ordbok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 08:00:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enligt ordlista på nätet: Tapp kring vilket något vänder sig; mittpunkt
Skrivs även pivå på svenska

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 04:53:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Googling på \"pintel\" ger en massa träffar på egennamn, men även på tappliknande historier, t ex gångjärnstappar: \"This pintel hinge was made as a replacement, for a 17th century house in Wiltshire, these hinges are mainly used on internal doors the hinge pin (pintel) is driven into the door hinge and the hinge is screwed and bolted to the door. \"
Pivot eller pivå gäller fortfarande, tycker jag.


myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 6079
Grading comment
Tack! insprutningsmunstycken av pivottyp blev det

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pintel


Explanation:
Har inte set någon Svensk ord för "Pintle". Kolla Länken under:


    Reference: http://naca.central.cranfield.ac.uk/report.php?NID=1030
Nigel Skipper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 178

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tappspridare


Explanation:
Jag avråder bestämt från "pivot".
Tappspridare är en relativt elementär term när det gäller insprutningssystem. Det finns två grundtyper av spridare, hålspridare och tappspridare. Tappspridaren har ett enda hål, där en tapp på spridarnålens spets fyller en del av hålet.


    Motormanualer
Klas Törnquist
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anders Larsson
1518 days
  -> Tack bror Larsson!