KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

claming screw

Swedish translation: klämskruv, stoppskruv eller ställskruv


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clamping screw
Swedish translation:klämskruv, stoppskruv eller ställskruv
Entered by: cologne

20:14 Nov 3, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: claming screw
slot locks for installation with toggles and claming screws
cologne
Germany
klämskruv, stoppskruv eller ställskruv
Explanation:
Säger Engström. Vilken sort det är vet jag inte, men jag är säker på att du får svar på det snart.
Selected response from:

Roger Sjölander
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5klämskruv, stoppskruv eller ställskruv
Roger Sjölander
5spännskruvxxxMarianne
3 +1Klämskruv
allanna
1 +1det är en typo för clamping screwReino Havbrandt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
klämskruv, stoppskruv eller ställskruv


Explanation:
Säger Engström. Vilken sort det är vet jag inte, men jag är säker på att du får svar på det snart.

Roger Sjölander
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 394
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
8 mins
  -> Men har du kläm på vad, eller är du ställd som jag och har fått stopp i skruveriet:) ?

agree  allanna: Telia's already on their knees and they filled the bucket, but keep those bits coming!
1 hr

agree  myrwad: klämskruv
8 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: klämskruv
1 day11 hrs

agree  JessicaC
1 day16 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Klämskruv


Explanation:
eller kläm skruvar vilket fick mer hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 20:37:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, roger and I are on-line simultaneously!

allanna
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Sjölander: I'm always online (trying to bring Telia to its knees, sending bits in buckets).
9 mins

neutral  EKM: "Klämskruv" is correct, but "kläm skruv" is NOT. Swedish compounds should in 99% of relevant cases not be separated by spaces, although it's a common mistake. Please see www.skrivihop.nu.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for the tip :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spännskruv


Explanation:
spännbult bara för att ge dig ännu fler alternativ!


    Ordbok i teknik (Milits, Carlsson och Lilje)
xxxMarianne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 264

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
det är en typo för clamping screw


Explanation:
k
(ge gärna poängen till de andra point hunters:-)

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allanna: Nice that you can afford to be so generous :o)
7 hrs