KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

clapet valve

Swedish translation: klaffventil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flapper valve
Swedish translation:klaffventil
Entered by: Ulla Lundquist

15:41 Nov 6, 2003
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: clapet valve
ventiler
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
klaffventil
Explanation:
tror jag på, men det är inte verifierat. Dettt är en kvalificerad gissning.
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
det var det förstås, tack,
både clapper o flapper var med i texten
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1klaffventilReino Havbrandt
1clapper valve
Spinlike


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
clapper valve


Explanation:
Kan det vara felstavat?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 16:41:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

klaffventil

På engelska även \"clack valve\", se t ex www.assprocessvent.se/pdf2/KLAFFV.PDF
http://www.realdictionary.com/c/dir/clackvalve.asp


    Reference: http://http:www.realdictionary.com/C/dir/clappervalve.asp
Spinlike
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
klaffventil


Explanation:
tror jag på, men det är inte verifierat. Dettt är en kvalificerad gissning.

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026
Grading comment
det var det förstås, tack,
både clapper o flapper var med i texten