KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

dongle

Swedish translation: dongle (dongel)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dongle
Swedish translation:dongle (dongel)
Entered by: Michael Broström

15:01 Dec 2, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dongle
Plug this dongle into your PC’s USB port to access and transport data easily and conveniently anywhere, any time.
Michael Broström
dongle/dongel
Explanation:
Den engelska termen används även i svenskan. Stavningen varierar antingen originalstavningen "dongle" eller försvenskningen "dongel" (det senare får endast 74 träffar på Google dock).
Selected response from:

Erika Lundgren
Grading comment
Thanks. I was hoping for a better Swedish word, but since my deadline is fast approaching I'm using your suggestion and making a note to the client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hårdvarulåsLena Matzdotter
5 +1programvarunyckel
Eva Gustavsson
5dongle/dongel
Erika Lundgren


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dongle/dongel


Explanation:
Den engelska termen används även i svenskan. Stavningen varierar antingen originalstavningen "dongle" eller försvenskningen "dongel" (det senare får endast 74 träffar på Google dock).


Erika Lundgren
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
Thanks. I was hoping for a better Swedish word, but since my deadline is fast approaching I'm using your suggestion and making a note to the client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Dingeling kanske :-)
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hårdvarulås


Explanation:
... brukar jag översätta det som.

Lena Matzdotter
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 632
Grading comment
Denna översättning fungerar tyvärr inte i detta sammanhang.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Arvidsson
20 mins

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Jo, det gör nog jag också (om jag inte kallar den för DINGELING :-)
58 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Denna översättning fungerar tyvärr inte i detta sammanhang.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programvarunyckel


Explanation:
har jag sett...

Eva Gustavsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Cassiani: Programvarunyckel är en bra svensk översättning av termen.
3638 days