KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

förlisning

Swedish translation: foundering; sinking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:förlisning
Swedish translation:foundering; sinking
Entered by: Sven Petersson

18:02 Dec 3, 2003
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: förlisning
sinking säger ordboken, men det låter inte bra. Finns det verkligen inget annat begrepp.
Anna-Karin
foundering; sinking
Explanation:
Please see references
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tusen tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1foundering; sinking
Sven Petersson
5shipwreck
Mattias Kar�n
3go underReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
go under


Explanation:
hittade jag i den kuliga netordboken Visual Thesaurus. Kolla själv i ref på sink, sinking


    Reference: http://www.visualthesaurus.com/online/index.html
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
förlisning
foundering; sinking


Explanation:
Please see references


    Reference: http://www.nmm.ac.uk/mag/pages/mnuExplore/PaintingDetail.cfm...
    Reference: http://www.freeonlinepapers.com/viewpaper/2547.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14132
Grading comment
Tusen tack för hjälpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: foundering
18 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shipwreck


Explanation:
är ett annat lite kraftfullare förslag; founder går dock också bra

Mattias Kar�n
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 4