waterlift muffler

Swedish translation: avgaskrök med vatteninsprutning

English term or phrase:waterlift muffler
Swedish translation:avgaskrök med vatteninsprutning
Entered by: Reino Havbrandt

19:27 Dec 6, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: waterlift muffler
krök med insprutning av vatten
står det nu, och det är nog fel. Det rör sig om ett system för ljuddämpning av avgassystemet i småbåtar, man suger upp vatten och kör det genom en vattenpipa eller nåt sånt. Vad hetter ett sånt system på svenska?
Turn social sharing on.
Like 14
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
avgaskrok med vatteninsprutning
Explanation:
I have converted a car (Peugeot diesel) engine for marine use myself. The engine usually has a freshwater circuit (for cooling the engine) and a sea water circuit (which passes through a heat exchanger to remove heat from the fresh water circuit). The sea water circuit is usually pumped (after use) into an inlet on a special exhaust pipe bend from where it is transported by exhaust pressure, through a combined water collector/muffler and then out into the surrounding water.
Selected response from:

Nigel Skipper
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4avgaskrok med vatteninsprutning
Nigel Skipper
4avgaskrok med vatteninsprutning
Nigel Skipper


  

Answers


1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avgaskrok med vatteninsprutning


Explanation:
I have converted a car (Peugeot diesel) engine for marine use myself. The engine usually has a freshwater circuit (for cooling the engine) and a sea water circuit (which passes through a heat exchanger to remove heat from the fresh water circuit). The sea water circuit is usually pumped (after use) into an inlet on a special exhaust pipe bend from where it is transported by exhaust pressure, through a combined water collector/muffler and then out into the surrounding water.


    Reference: http://www.rodahl.se/produkter/avgassystem/vattensamlare/vat...
Nigel Skipper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 178
Grading comment
Tack!

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avgaskrok med vatteninsprutning


Explanation:
I have converted a car (Peugeot diesel) engine for marine use myself. The engine usually has a freshwater circuit (for cooling the engine) and a sea water circuit (which passes through a heat exchanger to remove heat from the fresh water circuit). The sea water circuit is usually pumped (after use) into an inlet on a special exhaust pipe bend from where it is transported by exhaust pressure, through a combined water collector/muffler and then out into the surrounding water.


    Reference: http://www.rodahl.se/produkter/avgassystem/vattensamlare/vat...
Nigel Skipper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 178