KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

line microphone

Swedish translation: riktmikrofon (extern)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line microphone
Swedish translation:riktmikrofon (extern)
Entered by: Ulla Lundquist

16:58 Dec 8, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: line microphone
microphone compatible with Plug in Power can be used as l.m.
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
riktmikrofon
Explanation:
The directivity factor of conventional unidirectional microphones is limited by the laws of physics. This can be overcome by installing a slotted tube in front of the diaphragm ("interference tube"). Off-axis sounds are canceled through interference, which results in an ultradirectional polar pattern.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-08 17:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!

Please read: \"http://www.akg.com/akg_structuretree/technical_support/servi...\"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mikrofon med linjenivåHans-Bertil Karlsson
5riktmikrofon
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
riktmikrofon


Explanation:
The directivity factor of conventional unidirectional microphones is limited by the laws of physics. This can be overcome by installing a slotted tube in front of the diaphragm ("interference tube"). Off-axis sounds are canceled through interference, which results in an ultradirectional polar pattern.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-08 17:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!

Please read: \"http://www.akg.com/akg_structuretree/technical_support/servi...\"


    Reference: http://www.akg.com/akg_structuretree/technical_support/servi...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14132
Grading comment
Tack !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mikrofon med linjenivå


Explanation:
Svens förslag kan mycket väl vara rätt (beror på kontexten) men det kan också vara:

Mikrofon med inbyggd linjeförstärkare.

En mikrofon ger normalt cirka 5-10 millivolt ut om man gallskriker i den. Denna typ måste anslutas till en speciell ingång - mikrofoningång. Innanför denna ingång sitter ett förstärkarsteg som förstärker upp signalen till cirka 1 Volt, alltså den normala spänningen som används inuti en förstärkare. (videobandare, cd-spelare och annat ligger på den nivån).

Men genom att bygga in en förstärkare i mikrofonen kan man få den att lämna cirka 1 volt, varvid den kan anslutas till en vanlig linjeingång på en förstärkare, dator, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2003-12-08 19:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Att strömförsörjningen (plug in power) tyder på ovanst. förslag, eftersom en mik med inbyggd förstärkare kräver någon form av matningsspänning (om man inte använder batterier).

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carola Wallén
15 hrs