KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

cover period (period of cover)

Swedish translation: giltighetstid


21:15 Dec 8, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cover period (period of cover)
Reseförsäkring:

Validity term, cover period

For categories I up to and including VII excluding category V :
The validity term of the insurance is the number of days the insurance is in effect (maximum 31 days). The validity term is stated on the insurance certificate. Should the total duration of the trip be longer than 31 days, however, or should no date be scheduled ...

Within the validity term of the insurance, the period of cover shall commence as soon as the insured and/or his/her luggage leave the place of residence or domicile and shall end as soon as the insured and/or his/her luggage return to such place of residence or domicile."


"The Company shall reimburse:
The necessary costs of extra accommodation after the cover period of the insurance."
PMPtranslations
Swedish translation:giltighetstid
Explanation:
försäkringens giltighetstid, giltighetstidens utgång

... tycker jag är lite tydligare.
Selected response from:

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4försäkringsperiod
Sven Petersson
4 +2giltighetstid
Gorel Bylund


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
försäkringsperiod


Explanation:
:o)


Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
15 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxPEK
17 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  EKM
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  JessicaC
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
giltighetstid


Explanation:
försäkringens giltighetstid, giltighetstidens utgång

... tycker jag är lite tydligare.

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carola Wallén
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin: Otvivelaktligen
8 hrs