KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

The farther toward the handle the lever is pulled, the faster the unit travels

Swedish translation: ju närmare spaken dras mot handtaget, desto fortare går enheten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The farther toward the handle the lever is pulled, the faster the unit travels
Swedish translation:ju närmare spaken dras mot handtaget, desto fortare går enheten
Entered by: xxxjealu

16:47 Dec 9, 2003
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: The farther toward the handle the lever is pulled, the faster the unit travels
Dear collegues, I'm in an urgent need of your help. One of my italian customer is needing the Swedish translation of this short sentence (mowers and tractor fields). Can anyone help me right now? Sorry to bother but is is really an urgency. Tks a lot for kind help
Luisa
xxxjealu
ju närmare spaken dras mot handtaget, desto fortare går enheten
Explanation:
ju närmare spaken dras mot handtaget, desto fortare går enheten
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ju närmare spaken dras mot handtaget, desto fortare går enhetenReino Havbrandt
4Ju längre som reglaget dras mot handtaget, desto fortare färdas enhetenEKM


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ju längre som reglaget dras mot handtaget, desto fortare färdas enheten


Explanation:
This is an approximation only. I assume this sentence is part of a larger text. Since there are many possible ways of translating "lever", "unit" and "handle", it really depends on the context, but this is one possibility.

HIH

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ju närmare spaken dras mot handtaget, desto fortare går enheten


Explanation:
ju närmare spaken dras mot handtaget, desto fortare går enheten

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026
Grading comment
Thank you