KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

suspension tank.

Swedish translation: slamtank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suspension tank
Swedish translation:slamtank
Entered by: Lisa Lloyd

14:12 Dec 11, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: suspension tank.
The contaminated soil is fed into a suspension tank in which it is ...

Vad kan en sådan tänkas heta på svenska?
Lisa Lloyd
slamtank
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
tack Sven
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2slamtank
Sven Petersson
4avloppstank / latrinbrunnHans-Bertil Karlsson
2reaktionskammareHenrik Brameus


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avloppstank / latrinbrunn


Explanation:
Heter väl "skittunnan" (det senare om det handlar om kossor och grisar)

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slamtank


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14132
Grading comment
tack Sven

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Reino Havbrandt
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reaktionskammare


Explanation:
Jag tippar på att det har att göra med nån form av miljövänlig avgiftning.


    Reference: http://www.abo.fi/fak/ktf/at/Swe/research_EnvEng_sw.htm
Henrik Brameus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113