KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

coils

Swedish translation: slingor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coils
Swedish translation:slingor
Entered by: Lisa Lloyd

15:58 Dec 11, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: coils
... It is the intention of this document to provide a standard for chilled water, hot
water and steam coils design at the University that represents the highest ...

cheers, L
Lisa Lloyd
ångslinga
Explanation:
använder de i ref. Spole brukar nog vara elektrisk
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
tack Reino
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ångslingaReino Havbrandt
4spoleHenrik Brameus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coil
spole


Explanation:
Det skulle kunna vara nån form av kondensator eller kylare också i samband med ånga, men precis vad det är vet jag inte.

Henrik Brameus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ångslinga


Explanation:
använder de i ref. Spole brukar nog vara elektrisk


    Reference: http://www.vattenfall.se/downloads/informationsmaterial/korr...
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026
Grading comment
tack Reino

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Henrik Brameus: Låter rimligt. Därför hade jag kondensator oxå.
1 hr
  -> Kondensator/kondensor, se http://susning.nu/Kondensator

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs