KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

autoclave

Swedish translation: autoklavera


07:02 Dec 12, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: autoclave
"Sterilisation
· Blades may be autoclaved up to a maximum of 134° C for periods in compliance with nationally recommended time periods for autoclaving.
· XXX products are suitable for sterilisation by Ethylene Oxide (ETO), Steris and Sterrad sterilisation procedures.

Note:
· Do not flash autoclave – this will void warranty.
· Repeated autoclaving ma reduce light transmission and life expectancy of fibre optic laryngoscope blades." Finns det en verbform?
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:autoklavera
Explanation:
brukar man säga, se t ex
Selected response from:

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack, jag litar på majoriteten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7autoklavera
Gorel Bylund
4 +4sterilisering med autoklavHans-Bertil Karlsson
5 +2autoklaveringEKM
5 -3autoclavingxxxjdellar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sterilisering med autoklav


Explanation:
Autoklav är ju ett namn på ett steriliseringsinstrument. Det är kanske branschslang att "autoklava", men jag hittar inget belägg för det, så för att vara på den säkra sidan kanske du måste skriva om enligt mitt förslag,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-12 07:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autoklava (enligt google) verkar vara instrumentets namn på jugoslaviska. Några svenska sidor ger inte googlingen (38 träffar på jugoslaviska)

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Kanske "i" i stället för "med"?
37 mins
  -> jo det ska nog vara "i" då man stoppar i de föremål som ska steriliseras I apparaten

agree  xxxPEK: absolut "i autoklav" enl. Norstedts Svenska
55 mins

agree  Elpida Karapidaki: jodå, fast med *i* : )
1 hr

agree  Henrik Brameus
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
autoklavera


Explanation:
brukar man säga, se t ex


    Reference: http://www.cmb.gu.se/Info.ver2.pdf
    Reference: http://www.sgab.com/hem2001/pdf/jordhomogenisering.pdf
Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 884
Grading comment
Tack, jag litar på majoriteten.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasmus Carlsson: Ja, Cressy säger "autoclave, to = autoklavera", och autoklavering funkar också.
42 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Mattias Kar�n
1 hr
  -> Tack!

agree  Henrik Brameus
1 hr
  -> Tack!

agree  Marie Eriksson
2 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  EKM
3 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Mario Marcolin: *
4 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Lisa Lloyd
5 hrs
  -> Tack!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autoklavering


Explanation:
samt "autoklavera" används flitigt, bland annat av mig och majoriteten av de medicinska översättare jag samarbetar med. Se Google (262 svenska träffar). Det betyder "sterilisering med/i autoklav" precis som Hans-Bertil skriver.


    Egen erfarenhet
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrik Brameus
1 hr
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Ulla Lundquist
4 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
autoclaving


Explanation:
Yes, this has a verb form. My own dentist talks about "autoclaving" tools.

I'm pretty sure that I have also seen it in formal medical documents.

As a point of interest, we tend to do that in English - the vaccuum cleaner brand Hoover ended up as a verb - we "hoover the carpet"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2601 days (2011-01-25 07:24:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ho diddley hum

xxxjdellar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: The target language is Swedish!
5 mins

disagree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: I do agree with Sven - to form verbs from nouns is not used in swedish
14 mins

disagree  Henrik Brameus: I don't think a dentist is a good source for translation references. And even worse if he uses English.
2 hrs