KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

Plenum

Swedish translation: plenum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Plenum
Swedish translation:plenum
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

21:15 Dec 17, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / kabeltyp
English term or phrase: Plenum
CL2: Class 2 cable for general use.
CL2P: *Plenum* cable for use in ducts, *plenums*, and other spaces used for environmental air.
CL2R: Riser cable for use in a vertical run in a shaft of from floor to floor.
CLEX: Limited use cable for use in dwellings and for use in raceways.

Olika kabeltyper man kan välja mellan vid hopkoppling av ett nödstopp och en UPS-enhet.
Katarina Bovin
plenum
Explanation:
Beskrivning:

Cable that is run in the plenum spaces of buildings. In building construction, the plenum (pronounced PLEH-nuhm) is the space that is used for air circulation in heating and air conditioning systems, typically between the structural ceiling and the suspended ceiling or under a raised floor. The plenum space is typically used to house the communication cables for the buildings computer and telephone network(s). However, use of plenum areas for cable storage poses a serious hazard in the event of a fire as once the fire reaches the plenum space there are few barriers to contain the smoke and flames. Plenum cable is coated with a fire-retardant coating (usually Teflon) so that in case of a fire it does not give off toxic gasses and smoke as it burns. Twisted-pair and coaxial versions of cable are made in plenum versions.

I svenskan finns också ordet Plenum för dessa utrymmen (svåråtkomliga utrymmen, undertak, ventilationstrummor etc). Termen förekommer bland annat i ett par rapporter från Statens Provningsanstalt om brandspridning längs kabelstegar etc.

I Sverige kallas kabeln ofta för FLAMSÄKER och HALOGENFRI.

PS: Du som varit i Finland och installerat på fartyg minns väl JAMAK, den obrännbara kabeln som NOKIA tillverkade av gamla ryska traktordäck :-)
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Hans! Flamsäker och plenum blir bra. Jo du, Wärtsile-kabel lär man sent glömma. Skulle skeppet explodera och allting annat upplöstes i molekyler är jag säker på att kabeln skulle förbli i ursprungligt skick. Hopplös att försöka peta in i små vägguttag ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Brandsäker kabel för användning i ventilationskanaler, utrymmen under övertryck och …
Sven Petersson
5 -1plenumHans-Bertil Karlsson
4 -2fullsatt
Jenny Johansson


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
plenum
fullsatt


Explanation:
full som en kastrull... :o)

Jenny Johansson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Helt fel! Plenum betyder här svårtåtkomliga utrymmen i byggnader, exempelvis ventilationstrummor och undertak
5 hrs

disagree  Sven Petersson: Bror skämtar?
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plenum
plenum


Explanation:
Beskrivning:

Cable that is run in the plenum spaces of buildings. In building construction, the plenum (pronounced PLEH-nuhm) is the space that is used for air circulation in heating and air conditioning systems, typically between the structural ceiling and the suspended ceiling or under a raised floor. The plenum space is typically used to house the communication cables for the buildings computer and telephone network(s). However, use of plenum areas for cable storage poses a serious hazard in the event of a fire as once the fire reaches the plenum space there are few barriers to contain the smoke and flames. Plenum cable is coated with a fire-retardant coating (usually Teflon) so that in case of a fire it does not give off toxic gasses and smoke as it burns. Twisted-pair and coaxial versions of cable are made in plenum versions.

I svenskan finns också ordet Plenum för dessa utrymmen (svåråtkomliga utrymmen, undertak, ventilationstrummor etc). Termen förekommer bland annat i ett par rapporter från Statens Provningsanstalt om brandspridning längs kabelstegar etc.

I Sverige kallas kabeln ofta för FLAMSÄKER och HALOGENFRI.

PS: Du som varit i Finland och installerat på fartyg minns väl JAMAK, den obrännbara kabeln som NOKIA tillverkade av gamla ryska traktordäck :-)

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Tack Hans! Flamsäker och plenum blir bra. Jo du, Wärtsile-kabel lär man sent glömma. Skulle skeppet explodera och allting annat upplöstes i molekyler är jag säker på att kabeln skulle förbli i ursprungligt skick. Hopplös att försöka peta in i små vägguttag ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "Plenum cable" is any cable that meets UL444. Coating with teflon and avoiding materials containing halogens does not secure UL444 approval. UL444 specifies performance, not design and/or materials. Could one perhaps call it "UL444-kabel"?
30 mins
  -> UL (Underwriters Laboratories) är inte accepterat i EU och tester från detta laboratorum får inte användas som referenser här. SEMKO tar exempelvis ingen alls hänsyn till tester som gjorts av dessa. Ett EN-xxxx nummer krävs i Europa

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plenum
Brandsäker kabel för användning i ventilationskanaler, utrymmen under övertryck och …


Explanation:
Brandsäker kabel för användning i ventilationskanaler, utrymmen under övertryck och …


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-12-17 21:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plenum cable may not release toxic gases in case of fire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2003-12-17 21:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plenum cable may not release toxic gases in case of fire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2003-12-17 21:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see http://www.networkingessentials.de/networkingessentials/verb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 50 mins (2003-12-18 08:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see my comments to Hans-Bertils answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 15 mins (2003-12-18 09:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hans-Bertil wrote: \"UL (Underwriters Laboratories) är inte accepterat i EU och tester från detta laboratorum får inte användas som referenser här. SEMKO tar exempelvis ingen alls hänsyn till tester som gjorts av dessa. Ett EN-xxxx nummer krävs i Europa\".

If he is right, which I do not know, one would have to replace the whole \"CL2P: Plenum cable for use in ducts, plenums, and other spaces used for environmental air\" with a suitable European alternative.

Such a modification is definitely not the task of a translator, but of a system engineer. May I take the liberty that you consult with your customer?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 20 mins (2003-12-18 09:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!

Please read: \"May I take the liberty to suggest that you consult with your customer?\"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Reino Havbrandt: Jag letade på denna kabel, och fann den icke. Undrar hur Sven kan veta att den är"brandsäker". Det verkar vara en kabel lämpad för att läggas fritt i en ventilationskanal eller utomhus. det är väl oftast jordade gummikablar, tänker jag.
3 hrs
  -> Standard : UL444, 13, 1666, 910

neutral  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Kabeln är inte brandsäker, sådan finns knappast, däremot är den flamsäker (alltså självslocknande) och avger inga gaser (som du påpekar). Reinos förslag om jordade gummikablar är fel - sådana får inte läggas i ventilationstrummor !!
9 hrs
  -> Standard : UL444, 13, 1666, 910