KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

interactions between two communication end points that occur during the span of

Swedish translation: transaktioner mellan två ändpunkter under en och samma förbindelse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a series of interactions between two communication end points that occur during the span of a single connection
Swedish translation:transaktioner mellan två ändpunkter under en och samma förbindelse
Entered by: Mario Marcolin

11:59 Dec 22, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: interactions between two communication end points that occur during the span of
A cookie is information that a web server stores on your hard disk so that it allows a website to store your preferences on your machine and later retrieve it.
** A web bug is a graphic on a viewed web page that transmits information to a web server.
*** An IP address is a 32-binary digit number that identifies each sender or receiver of information that is sent in packets across the Internet.
**** A session is a series of interactions between two communication end points that occur during the span of a single connection and is related to a particular session number.
caroline persson
Sweden
En session omfattar
Explanation:

En session omfattar transaktioner/datautbyten mellan två ändpunkter
under en och samma förbindelse...
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2En session omfattar
Mario Marcolin
3Se nedan...
JessicaC


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Se nedan...


Explanation:
Ett förslag till översättning/tolkning:
"En session är ett antal händelser och meddelanden som utbytes mellan två parter under tiden för en förbindelse. Meddelandena knyts ihop med ett unikt sessionsnummer."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 13:55:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sista meningen skall kanske vara:
\"Meddelandena och händelserna knyts samman med ett unikt sessionsnummer.\"

Eventuellt kan man använda \"Transaktioner\" i stället för \"händelser och meddelanden\" och så kan man ju skriva \"gemensamt\" i stället för unikt.

Man kan nog spåna hela eftermiddagen på detta tema.....


JessicaC
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 320

3 days 59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
En session omfattar


Explanation:

En session omfattar transaktioner/datautbyten mellan två ändpunkter
under en och samma förbindelse...


Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1883
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tauvon
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Tack et!

agree  Henrik Brameus
7 days
  -> Tack Henrik!