KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

spur wheel

Swedish translation: snäckhjul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spur wheel (in worm gear)
Swedish translation:snäckhjul
Entered by: Reino Havbrandt

19:06 Dec 23, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: spur wheel
Installation of worm gear and spur wheel

Installation av snäckkuggen och det raka kugghjulet#
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
(snäckskruv och) snäckhjul
Explanation:
Please see reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(snäckskruv och) snäckhjul
Sven Petersson
5cylindriskt kugghjul med rakkuggJurgen Moos
4 +1(cylindriskt) kugghjul
Klas Törnquist


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(cylindriskt) kugghjul


Explanation:
...torde väl duga, förutsatt att det ingår snäckväxeln. Kan ha raka eller snedskurna kuggar.


    Reference: http://hem.passagen.se/juck/WORMGEAR.html#Vad%20%E4r%20sn%E4...
Klas Törnquist
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrwad: "Montage av snäckskruv och kugghjul"
10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cylindriskt kugghjul med rakkugg


Explanation:
Herausgegeben von Eurotrans - Europäisches Komitee der Fachverbände der Hersteller von Getrieben und Antriebselementen, 8-sprachig

Jurgen Moos
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SwedishSwedish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(snäckskruv och) snäckhjul


Explanation:
Please see reference!


    Reference: http://www.swedrive.se/snackvaxel_swe.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14132
Grading comment
Tack!