KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

worm gear

Swedish translation: snäcka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:worm gear
Swedish translation:snäcka
Entered by: Reino Havbrandt

19:06 Dec 23, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: worm gear
Installation of worm gear and spur wheel

Installation av snäckkuggen (snäckan?) och det raka kugghjulet
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
snäcka
Explanation:
...eller "snäckskruv" torde duga.
Selected response from:

Klas Törnquist
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1snäckhjulJürgen Moos
5snäckskruv (och snäckhjul)
Sven Petersson
4 +1snäcka
Klas Törnquist
1Maskväxel!
Gorel Bylund


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Maskväxel!


Explanation:
Förlåt, här råder en lätt hysterisk da'n före da'n-stämning, kunde inte låta bli...

Tycker synd om dig som måste jobba idag. Jag skulle behöva, men skjuter upp det nåpra dagar...



Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 884

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snäcka


Explanation:
...eller "snäckskruv" torde duga.


    Reference: http://hem.passagen.se/juck/WORMGEAR.html#Vad%20%E4r%20sn%E4...
Klas Törnquist
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1191
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrwad: "Montage av snäckskruv och kugghjul"
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snäckhjul


Explanation:
Herausgegeben von Eurotrans - Europäisches Komitee der Fachverbände der Hersteller von Getrieben und Antriebselementen, 8-sprachig

Jürgen Moos
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
snäckskruv (och snäckhjul)


Explanation:
Please see reference!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 23 mins (2003-12-24 08:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Förlåt, mitt \"Agree\" till Moos svar var fel. Glöm det!


    Reference: http://www.swedrive.se/snackvaxel_swe.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134