KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

flame tamer

Swedish translation: flamdämpare


18:09 Dec 27, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: flame tamer
Till en gasgrill:

The flame tamer replaces conventional lava rocks, for even heat and no more flareups.
Paul Svensson
Swedish translation:flamdämpare
Explanation:
pos R Flame Tamer verkar vara tre plåtbitar med hål, som förhindrar att flammor uppkommer. Jag skulle nog översätta detta till flamdämpare.
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flamdämpareReino Havbrandt
4"Flame Tamer"
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Flame Tamer"


Explanation:
Treat as proper noun. See the two German references!



    Reference: http://www.blattner.ch/NewFiles/produkt47.html
    Reference: http://www.sudero-gascenter.ch/grill/gussplattengrill/grill_...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14132

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flamdämpare


Explanation:
pos R Flame Tamer verkar vara tre plåtbitar med hål, som förhindrar att flammor uppkommer. Jag skulle nog översätta detta till flamdämpare.


    Reference: http://www.charbroil.com/docVault/Manuals/463230703.pdf
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Johansson
3 days 9 hrs

agree  Henrik Brameus
4 days