KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

billet

Swedish translation: av ett enda stycke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:billet
Swedish translation:av ett enda stycke
Entered by: xxxMarianne

17:31 Dec 29, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / racing engines
English term or phrase: billet
Billet aluminum connecting rod.
aluminium och vevaxel fattar jag, men vad är "billet"?
xxxMarianne
Belgium
(aluminium vevstake) tillverkad från ett enda stycke
Explanation:
"Billet" is in use among Swenglish speaking techno-nerds, but not part of the Swedish language (yet).
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(aluminium vevstake) tillverkad från ett enda stycke
Sven Petersson
2utskurenReino Havbrandt
3 -1gjuten
Klas Törnquist


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gjuten


Explanation:
...möjligen. Brukar annars vara smidda.
OBS! vevstake (inte vevaxel).

Klas Törnquist
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see my answer!
15 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(aluminium vevstake) tillverkad från ett enda stycke


Explanation:
"Billet" is in use among Swenglish speaking techno-nerds, but not part of the Swedish language (yet).

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14132
Grading comment
Tackar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrwad: Industriteknisk Ordbok: billet = tacka, ämne
9 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Jenny Johansson
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Lennart Helgesson
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
utskuren


Explanation:
Jag är lite osäker, men tror att billet står för, att vevstaken skärs ut från en valsad plåt. Det finns också en metod att göra vevstakar i ett stycke (oavsett om de är smidda, gjutna eller bearbetade). Man gör först en hel vevstake, kyler ner den kraftigt och "slår" bort överfallet. Kontaktytan mellan överfall och vevstake är alltså en brottyta med "exact match". Vissa Cummins-kolvar görs så, men jag är osäker på om det är detta som är "billet". Hinner inte söka mer på detta nu.


    Reference: http://www.hotrod.com/techarticles/82378/
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026