KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

Holding

Swedish translation: underhållsläge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Holding Betrieb
Swedish translation:underhållsläge
Entered by: Sven Petersson

16:45 Dec 30, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Holding
Im Hogging# Betrieb sind beide Vakuumpumpen im Einsatz und evakuieren den Behälterraum bis zum Betriebspunkt. Anschließend wird auf den Holding# Betrieb umgeschalten
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
underhållsläge
Explanation:
;o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!: Vid evakueringsdrift körs båda ... omkoppling till underhållsdrift
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4underhållsläge
Sven Petersson
4hållningsläge
Mario Marcolin
2förvaringHenrik Brameus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holding
underhållsläge


Explanation:
;o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14120
Grading comment
Tack!: Vid evakueringsdrift körs båda ... omkoppling till underhållsdrift

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
holding
förvaring


Explanation:
holding tank kan vara förvaringstank t.ex. även om holding tank används på svenska i båtbranschen.

Henrik Brameus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holding
hållningsläge


Explanation:
Hålläge (håll-läge) tänkte jag först...

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1883