LCV & HGV

Swedish translation: lätta och tunga transportfordon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LCV & HGV
Swedish translation:lätta och tunga transportfordon
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

18:11 Jan 8, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: LCV & HGV
Presentation of a company that sells products for cars:

"The team consists of over 100 highly skilled design engineers, operating from purpose built laboratory facilities, designing the latest in passenger car, LCV, HGV, plant and motorcycle products."
C. Heljestrand
Spain
lätta och tunga transportfordon
Explanation:
www.acronymfinder.com: hgv - heavy goods vehicle; lcv - light contingency/commercial vehicle

Man brukar ju skilja på lätt (upp till 3,5 ton) och tung lastbil (över 3,5 ton), men 'transportfordon' blir ju mer övergripande och kan kanske vara bra i en uppräkning som här.




Selected response from:

Maria Bertilsson
France
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lätta och tunga transportfordon
Maria Bertilsson
3små och tunga lastbilar
Hans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lcv & hgv
små och tunga lastbilar


Explanation:
Om jag inte missminner mig så är
LCV = Light commercial vehicle
HGV = Heavy goods vehicle

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lennart Helgesson: lätta och tunga lastbilar
3 mins
  -> Lite hjärnsläpp kan vi alla få ibland :-)

agree  Henrik Brameus: lastbil är det bästa ordet.
14 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lcv & hgv
lätta och tunga transportfordon


Explanation:
www.acronymfinder.com: hgv - heavy goods vehicle; lcv - light contingency/commercial vehicle

Man brukar ju skilja på lätt (upp till 3,5 ton) och tung lastbil (över 3,5 ton), men 'transportfordon' blir ju mer övergripande och kan kanske vara bra i en uppräkning som här.







    Reference: http://www.vv.se/vag_traf/traf_flode/Presentationsexempel/me...
    Reference: http://www.bmc.com.tr/ing_page/light_commercial_vehicle.asp
Maria Bertilsson
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 521
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Nigel Skipper: Helt korrekt!
14 hrs

agree  Reino Havbrandt
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search