fixed pitch

Swedish translation: fast avstånd / fast mellanrum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixed pitch
Swedish translation:fast avstånd / fast mellanrum
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

13:38 Jan 13, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fixed pitch
Om breddstorleken på teckenssnitt.
lisafran
fast avstånd / fast mellanrum
Explanation:
har jag absolut för mig att det heter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-13 13:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pitch betyder ju AVSTÅND i största allmänhet
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen. Jag kör med denna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fast teckenbredd
Roger Sjölander
4fast avstånd / fast mellanrum
Hans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fast teckenbredd


Explanation:
heter det väl

Roger Sjölander
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrik Brameus
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fast avstånd / fast mellanrum


Explanation:
har jag absolut för mig att det heter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-13 13:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pitch betyder ju AVSTÅND i största allmänhet

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen. Jag kör med denna.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search