KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

bump firing

Swedish translation: kontaktavfyrning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bump firing
Swedish translation:kontaktavfyrning
Entered by: JessicaC

16:30 Jan 17, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Verktyg
English term or phrase: bump firing
Handbok till en spikpistol.
"By keeping the trigger activated and activating the contact safety a fastener is
fired, this allows for high speed firing, also known as bump firing"
JessicaC
kontaktavfyrning
Explanation:
CN890S har ett patentsökt "två i ett"- spiksystem.
Det ena med kontaktavfyrning och det andra med anti-rekyl avfyrning som arbetar med att pistolen
först pressas mot underlaget och därefter avfyras.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 17:40:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

//www.canadianhomeworkshop.com/tooltest_airnailer.html:
Bump firing, on the other hand, is faster since it only requires you to hold the trigger while you bump the nosepiece against a surface. As long as you continue to hold the trigger, a new nail gets fired with every bump.
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Det blev kontaktavfyrning eftersom avfryning används i flera andra sammanhang med verktyget...
Tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kontaktavfyrningmyrwad
3 +1kontaktskjutning
Klas Törnquist


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kontaktskjutning


Explanation:
...möjligen. Skulle isåf innebära att en spik skjuts när pistolen kommer i kontakt med ett föremål.

Klas Törnquist
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kontaktavfyrning


Explanation:
CN890S har ett patentsökt "två i ett"- spiksystem.
Det ena med kontaktavfyrning och det andra med anti-rekyl avfyrning som arbetar med att pistolen
först pressas mot underlaget och därefter avfyras.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 17:40:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

//www.canadianhomeworkshop.com/tooltest_airnailer.html:
Bump firing, on the other hand, is faster since it only requires you to hold the trigger while you bump the nosepiece against a surface. As long as you continue to hold the trigger, a new nail gets fired with every bump.



    Reference: http://www.gothiafastteknik.se/Max_cn565.pdf
myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 6079
Grading comment
Det blev kontaktavfyrning eftersom avfryning används i flera andra sammanhang med verktyget...
Tack för hjälpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Är det detta som kallas för Pang I Bygget :-)
45 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Ingrid Abramson
17 hrs
  -> Tack!