KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

DoS (Denial of Service)

Swedish translation: DoS-attack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DoS (Denial of Service)
Swedish translation:DoS-attack
Entered by: Reino Havbrandt

16:36 Mar 9, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: DoS (Denial of Service)
For the last decade, corporate investments in information security have been driven primarily by external threats posed by viruses, hackers and DoS (Denial of Service) attacks.

Under de senaste tio åren har företagets investeringar i informationssäkerhet främst styrts av externa hot från virus, hackers och DoS (Denial of Service).
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
DoS-attack
Explanation:
kan du skriva, se ref
Selected response from:

Jerker Thorell
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1DoS-attackJerker Thorell
5DoSHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DoS-attack


Explanation:
kan du skriva, se ref


    Reference: http://www.pagina.se/itord/default.asp?Id=463
Jerker Thorell
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 338
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dos (denial of service)
DoS


Explanation:
DoS är när en server (pga hackeattack) tar emot så många inkommande förfrågningar att den bryter samman. Då är det också risk att säkerhetsrutinerna bryter ihop, och vips så är den lille hackaren där och bryter sig in. Kan också vara en slags "hämnd" mot ett visst företag som man vill ställa till skit för..

Jag har inte sett någon översättning på detta.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265