KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

point-product security

Swedish translation: punktsäkerhetsprodukter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:point-product security
Swedish translation:punktsäkerhetsprodukter
Entered by: Mario Marcolin

21:38 Mar 9, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: point-product security
I dagens miljö finns det ett antal funktionella lösningar för att göra datakommunikationerna säkra. De kan indelas i tre kategorier:
network-level security, application integrated security and point-product security.

säkerhet på nätverksnivå, inbyggd säkerhet i tillämpningar och säkerhetsprodukter #.
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
punktsäkerhet/specialiserade säkerhetsprogram
Explanation:
Jag förstår detta som fristående program/redskap för olika delar av hanteringen av nätverkssäkerhet:
"Another means to secure communications is to utilize point product security tools. These tools are often based on open source projects such as OpenSSH or OpenSSL. These point products may work in small environments where scalability, management functionality, or vendor support is not critical. However, for large-scale enterprise environments where complete end-to-end security is needed, significant administration and integration work is required for point product implementation. In addition, like SSL technology, standalone point product security lacks central management.."
http://www.ssh.com/documents/25/tectia_brochure.pdf

"may include network- and host-based intrusion detection and prevention, integrated appliances, early warning services, and analysis and mitigation services. Unlike point-product security vendors that provide only a single element of this strategy, Symantec offers all of these elements for comprehensive intrusion protection."
http://www.hostingworldmagazine.com/2003/july/onthestreet.pd...
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack till alla! Det blev punktsäkerhetsprodukter
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1produkter med egna/inbyggda säkerhetslösningar
Gorel Bylund
3punktsäkerhet/specialiserade säkerhetsprogram
Mario Marcolin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produkter med egna/inbyggda säkerhetslösningar


Explanation:
Kanske? Det låter som att de har sin egen säkerhetslösning, vilket säkert kan komma i konflikt med ett omgivande system.

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Problemet ligger nog snarare i att administrera och uppdatera ett antal olika lokala säkerhetslösningar
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
punktsäkerhet/specialiserade säkerhetsprogram


Explanation:
Jag förstår detta som fristående program/redskap för olika delar av hanteringen av nätverkssäkerhet:
"Another means to secure communications is to utilize point product security tools. These tools are often based on open source projects such as OpenSSH or OpenSSL. These point products may work in small environments where scalability, management functionality, or vendor support is not critical. However, for large-scale enterprise environments where complete end-to-end security is needed, significant administration and integration work is required for point product implementation. In addition, like SSL technology, standalone point product security lacks central management.."
http://www.ssh.com/documents/25/tectia_brochure.pdf

"may include network- and host-based intrusion detection and prevention, integrated appliances, early warning services, and analysis and mitigation services. Unlike point-product security vendors that provide only a single element of this strategy, Symantec offers all of these elements for comprehensive intrusion protection."
http://www.hostingworldmagazine.com/2003/july/onthestreet.pd...

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1883
Grading comment
Tack till alla! Det blev punktsäkerhetsprodukter