KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

removable

Swedish translation: flyttbart media


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:removable media
Swedish translation:flyttbart media
Entered by: Sven Petersson

01:03 Sep 8, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: removable
... removable media, such as CDs.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
flyttbar
Explanation:
kallas så, något missledande kanske
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack min vän!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1flyttbarHans-Bertil Karlsson
5 +1AvtagbarMonica Hoppe
4uttagbar
Erik Hansson


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flyttbar


Explanation:
kallas så, något missledande kanske

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Tack min vän!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fredrik Larsson: Stämmer! Det enda rätta alternativet!
1 day 40 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uttagbar


Explanation:
CD-skivor, disketter osv. tas ut ur olika enheter.
"portabel" är en annan möjlighet, dock mer för själva utrustningen.



    Egen erfarenhet
Erik Hansson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 171

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Avtagbar


Explanation:
Avtagbar media såsom CDs


/Native Swede

Monica Hoppe
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Nej Monika, en CD är inte avtagbar! Möjligen uttagbar.
1 day 15 hrs