KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

Increments

Swedish translation: Steg, Intervall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Increment
Swedish translation:Steg, Intervall
Entered by: Monica Berntsson

10:11 Sep 11, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Increments
Technical: "Ess Master Unit". "Plate cylinder size 17" to 28 in 1/4" or 1/3 increments."
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
Steg, intervaller
Explanation:
DVS cylinderstorlekar finns i storlekar från XX till XX i storleksintervaller om en fjärdedels eller en tredjedels tum.
Bästa hälsningar,
Ingrid
Selected response from:

Ingrid Abramson
Grading comment
Tack för snabbt svar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5se förklaring
CCW
4 +1Steg, intervaller
Ingrid Abramson


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Steg, intervaller


Explanation:
DVS cylinderstorlekar finns i storlekar från XX till XX i storleksintervaller om en fjärdedels eller en tredjedels tum.
Bästa hälsningar,
Ingrid


    Professionell erfarenhet.
Ingrid Abramson
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 338
Grading comment
Tack för snabbt svar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Helt perfekt översättning
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se förklaring


Explanation:
increment = tillskott, ökning, inkrement; stegning (data)

andra ex:

logarithmic increment = logaritmiskt inkrement
increment borer = tillväxtborr
increment hammer = tillväxthammare

Enligt Engströms

CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 169