KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

Have fun this weekend. I can't wait to see you again next Tuesday!

Swedish translation: Ha det kul till helgen. Jag längtar efter att få se dig igen på tisdag!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Have fun this weekend. I can't wait to see you again next Tuesday!
Swedish translation:Ha det kul till helgen. Jag längtar efter att få se dig igen på tisdag!
Entered by: Nina Engberg

22:36 Sep 12, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Have fun this weekend. I can't wait to see you again next Tuesday!
My Swedish friend is travelling to Sydney this weekend and I am wishing her a good weekend and letting her know that I will miss her until she returns.
Tom Gibbins
Ha det kul till helgen. Jag längtar efter att få se dig igen på tisdag!
Explanation:
This sentence is pretty close to the previous answer, but I think this translation is more correct.
Selected response from:

Nina Engberg
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ha det kul till helgen. Jag längtar efter att få se dig igen på tisdag!
Nina Engberg
5Ha så trevligt under helgen. Jag längtar redan efter dig och tisdag.
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ha så trevligt under helgen. Jag längtar redan efter dig och tisdag.


Explanation:
=Have a nice time during the weekend. I am longing for you - and Tuesday -already.
alt.
Ha så kul under weekenden. Jag kan knappt vänta ända till tisdag på att du skall komma hem.
=Have fun during the weekend. I can't wait until Tuesday for you to come home.


    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ha det kul till helgen. Jag längtar efter att få se dig igen på tisdag!


Explanation:
This sentence is pretty close to the previous answer, but I think this translation is more correct.


    Native Swede living in the U.S.
Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fredrik Larsson
42 mins

agree  Glenn Viklund
58 mins