KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

- Metal construction industry

Swedish translation: metallkonstruktionsindustri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metal construction industry
Swedish translation:metallkonstruktionsindustri
Entered by: Sven Petersson

16:05 Sep 16, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: - Metal construction industry
To which branch of industry can this manufacturer / service provider be allocated?
- Plant / Machinery construction
- Conveying technology
- Shipbuilding / Marine engineering
- Metal construction industry
- Metal goods industry
Sven Petersson
Sweden
metallkonstruktionsindustri
Explanation:
Wordfinder igen
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack igen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5metallkonstruktionsindustriHans-Bertil Karlsson
5Metallkonstruktioner
Mats Wiman
4 -1metallbyggnadsindustrin
CCW
4 -1Stålbyggnadsindustrin
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Stålbyggnadsindustrin


Explanation:
för rubriken
'Stål- och varvs'-branschen för det hela. Knappast aktuellt i Sverige längre men förekommer ju i Japan, Korea och tigerekonomierna


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CCW: frågan syftar på metall i allmänhet, inte bara stål
2 hrs
  -> 'Construction' används om byggnader, broar och liknande. Därav 'stål-'.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
metallbyggnadsindustrin


Explanation:
ett annat alternativ

Enligt Engströms, "metal construction" = "metallkonstruktion"

CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: 'Metallbyggnad' är inte svenska.
55 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Metallkonstruktioner


Explanation:
Efter kontakt med Sven verkar det klart att texten är (delvis felaktigt) översatt från tyska.
'Konstruktion' är tex INTE 'construction' på engelska

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metallkonstruktionsindustri


Explanation:
Wordfinder igen

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Tack igen!