KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

- Metal goods industry

Swedish translation: metallvaruindustri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metal goods industry
Swedish translation:metallvaruindustri
Entered by: Sven Petersson

16:07 Sep 16, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: - Metal goods industry
To which branch of industry can this manufacturer / service provider be allocated?
- Plant / Machinery construction
- Conveying technology
- Shipbuilding / Marine engineering
- Metal construction industry
- Metal goods industry
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Metallvaruindustrin
Explanation:
Wordfinder affärslexion kallar metal goods för "metallvaror". Lägga sedan till "industri" - et voila!
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Verkstadsindustrin
Mats Wiman
5MetallvaruindustrinHans-Bertil Karlsson
4Metallvaror
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verkstadsindustrin


Explanation:
för rubriken
'Stål- och varvs'-branschen för det hela. Knappast aktuellt i Sverige längre men förekommer ju i Japan, Korea och tigerekonomierna.


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Metallvaror


Explanation:
Efter kontakt med Sven verkar det klart att texten är (delvis felaktigt) översatt från tyska.


Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Metallvaruindustrin


Explanation:
Wordfinder affärslexion kallar metal goods för "metallvaror". Lägga sedan till "industri" - et voila!


    Fantastiska wordfinder
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!