KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

field service

Swedish translation: fältservice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:field service
Swedish translation:fältservice

05:28 Sep 17, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: field service
We will offer an unrivalled forum for Operations and IT professionals to discuss the latest technologies and software relating to the manufacturing, warehousing, logistics and field service sectors.
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
service på fältet/fältservice
Explanation:
en annan variant, eftersom det inte alltid är hos kunden, det kan ju lika väl vara inom egna verksamheter.

En teliagubbe kan ju exempelvis vara ute och serva en basstation för mobiltelfoni
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5service på fältet/fältserviceHans-Bertil Karlsson
5service hos kunden
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
service hos kunden


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
service på fältet/fältservice


Explanation:
en annan variant, eftersom det inte alltid är hos kunden, det kan ju lika väl vara inom egna verksamheter.

En teliagubbe kan ju exempelvis vara ute och serva en basstation för mobiltelfoni

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Tack!!