KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

bitumen

Swedish translation: asfalt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bitumen
Swedish translation:asfalt
Entered by: Sven Petersson

10:04 Sep 18, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bitumen
The sealed road means your common road bitumen
peter stoklas
asfalt
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5asfalt
Sven Petersson
4 -1bitumenHarald Rebling


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bitumen


Explanation:
I think you can leave it as it is.
It is a common name for a product out of carbon hydrates.


    KUCERA, Dictionary of Chemistry
Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: One should adapt ones language to the audience. This text is not for chemists.
15 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asfalt


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134