KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

Costum port

Swedish translation: specialport


05:09 Sep 22, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Costum port
Computer; printer
Annika Hagdahl Manni
Swedish translation:specialport
Explanation:
Jag har aldrig haft anledning att kritisera något förslag från Mats W förut, men nu gör jag det.
Custom är ju inte det samma som customary. Snarare tror jag att custom här innebär att porten kan ställas in -skräddarsys - efter kundens (customer's) önskemål.
Jämför texten på följande hemsida:
http://www.comeaucomputing.com/custom.html
Citat:Our normal goal is to establish custom ports with similar "out of the box" functionality as our normal generally available ports. Note that even if you just want to use another C compiler with Comeau C++, you will need a custom port from Comeau. Not only are some ports difficult, there is always the real concern of the drudgery of lots of specifics. This is where our experience and porting savvy come into play. Often that are scores of small changes which need to occur, some in the compiler proper itself, which must be done by Comeau. It's also significant to appreciate that when a port gets complex, and they all do, that "we've seen it all" and so we already have that savvy, which you gain from us then as we do the port. You may want to look at http://www.comeaucomputing.com/faqs/genfaq.html#history for our immense experience on these matters.

Selected response from:

larserik
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5den vanliga porten/kontakten
Mats Wiman
3 +1den av användaren angivna porten (kontakten)Hans-Bertil Karlsson
2specialportlarserik


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
den vanliga porten/kontakten


Explanation:
den normala porten/kontakten

om det är cUstOm port det står


    Native Swede with computer knowledge since 1981
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
specialport


Explanation:
Jag har aldrig haft anledning att kritisera något förslag från Mats W förut, men nu gör jag det.
Custom är ju inte det samma som customary. Snarare tror jag att custom här innebär att porten kan ställas in -skräddarsys - efter kundens (customer's) önskemål.
Jämför texten på följande hemsida:
http://www.comeaucomputing.com/custom.html
Citat:Our normal goal is to establish custom ports with similar "out of the box" functionality as our normal generally available ports. Note that even if you just want to use another C compiler with Comeau C++, you will need a custom port from Comeau. Not only are some ports difficult, there is always the real concern of the drudgery of lots of specifics. This is where our experience and porting savvy come into play. Often that are scores of small changes which need to occur, some in the compiler proper itself, which must be done by Comeau. It's also significant to appreciate that when a port gets complex, and they all do, that "we've seen it all" and so we already have that savvy, which you gain from us then as we do the port. You may want to look at http://www.comeaucomputing.com/faqs/genfaq.html#history for our immense experience on these matters.




    Reference: http://www.comeaucomputing.com/custom.html
    Reference: http://www.comeaucomputing.com/faqs/genfaq.html#history
larserik
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 608

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
den av användaren angivna porten (kontakten)


Explanation:
märklig formulering på frågan, eftersom några "kundanpassade portar" knappast existerar i det här sammanhanget.

Troligen är det väl vilken port som användaren specificerar att skrivaren ska anslutas till när man gör inställningarna i drivrutinen vid installationen.


    native
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
7 hrs