KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

touchscreen

Swedish translation: pekskärm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:touchscreen
Swedish translation:pekskärm
Entered by: Erik Hansson

02:03 Sep 27, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: touchscreen
Bildskärm som reagerar på tryck med (särskild) penna eller fingertryck.
Ofta i offentlig miljö med varierande användare.
Erik Hansson
Germany
pekskärm
Explanation:
Engstrands lexikon Eng - Sv
Selected response from:

Eva Palm
Grading comment
Tack för snabbt svar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pekskärm
Eva Palm
5pekskärm
Sven Petersson
2pekskärmHenrik Celander


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pekskärm


Explanation:
Engstrands lexikon Eng - Sv

Eva Palm
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 141
Grading comment
Tack för snabbt svar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wikberg
10 mins

agree  larserik: även Svenska datatermgruppen instämmer: http://www.nada.kth.se/dataterm/
17 mins

agree  Sven Petersson: Congratulations! The speed of youth!
19 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pekskärm


Explanation:
Standard translation.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pekskärm


Explanation:
Enligt både Norstedts en>sv och Engström. Termen är rätt vanlig; Google ger 966 träffar för pekskärm.

Henrik Celander
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 54