KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

swedish pride!

Swedish translation: Jag är född i Stockholm. Det är jag stolt över!


05:56 Sep 29, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: swedish pride!
I was born in Stockholm! Swedish pride!
Jesse
Swedish translation:Jag är född i Stockholm. Det är jag stolt över!
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you for providing the correct grammatical usage! I found the words myself, but grammar is something one cannot fake.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Jag är född i Stockholm. Det är jag stolt över!
Sven Petersson
4 -1svenska stolthetHarald Rebling


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
svenska stolthet


Explanation:
Swedish = svenska
pride = stolthet


    NILOE
Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Grammatically wrong, no "a" at the end of "svensk". Sounds translated. See my answer!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jag är född i Stockholm. Det är jag stolt över!


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain (Made in Sweden).
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134
Grading comment
Thank you for providing the correct grammatical usage! I found the words myself, but grammar is something one cannot fake.