KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

My god..I can read it!

Swedish translation: Nämen gud! Jag kan läsa det


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My god..I can read it!
Swedish translation:Nämen gud! Jag kan läsa det
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

15:14 Sep 29, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: My god..I can read it!
I'm not a swedish person..interested to see what this means...
Hollie
Nämen gud! Jag kan läsa det
Explanation:
I agree with Ninas answer above, but we sometimes add "Nämen" in front of God, to make it sound more like "oh god" or "my god". If you just say "God" I feel like it is like trying to talk to God.

But this is my feeling!
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Gud, jag kan läsa det!
Nina Engberg
2Nämen gud! Jag kan läsa detHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gud, jag kan läsa det!


Explanation:
Swedes say "God" rather than "My God", hence the translation. "My God" is literally "Min Gud".


    Norstedts
    Native Swede in the U.S.
Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs
  -> Tack!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Nämen gud! Jag kan läsa det


Explanation:
I agree with Ninas answer above, but we sometimes add "Nämen" in front of God, to make it sound more like "oh god" or "my god". If you just say "God" I feel like it is like trying to talk to God.

But this is my feeling!


    Aborgine :-)
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :)