KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

pipe-transit

Swedish translation: rörgenomföring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pipe-transit
Swedish translation:rörgenomföring
Entered by: Mats Wiman

19:18 Oct 4, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pipe-transit
"Cable and pipe-transit businesses".

Skulle uppskatta hjälp med detta! :-)
Monica Hoppe
rörgenomföring
Explanation:
Företag som levererar system för kabel- och (lednings-)rörgenomföringar

Exempel (www.hawke-cable-glands.com/transits_oview.htm):
Our Transit system provides a simple and effective method of safely sealing multiple cables and flowline/pipes penetrations made through fireproof or watertight bulkheads in ships, offshore installations, commercial and civil buildings. The system is designed to be fire, smoke, fume, water, vermin and gas tight - rated up to four hours fire protection and with hydrostatic pressures up to 10 bar or 6 bar pneumatic

Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rörgenomföring
Mats Wiman
3rörtransportbolag?Kyle Petersen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rörtransportbolag?


Explanation:
Kanske cabel and pipe transit businesses bara talar om bolag som transporterar kabel och rör?

Det är mitt gissa i alla fall.

Kyle Petersen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rörgenomföring


Explanation:
Företag som levererar system för kabel- och (lednings-)rörgenomföringar

Exempel (www.hawke-cable-glands.com/transits_oview.htm):
Our Transit system provides a simple and effective method of safely sealing multiple cables and flowline/pipes penetrations made through fireproof or watertight bulkheads in ships, offshore installations, commercial and civil buildings. The system is designed to be fire, smoke, fume, water, vermin and gas tight - rated up to four hours fire protection and with hydrostatic pressures up to 10 bar or 6 bar pneumatic




    Reference: http://www.hawke-cable-glands.com/transits_oview.htm
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
2 hrs