KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

low statistics data

Swedish translation: prover med faa observationer


08:21 Oct 15, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: low statistics data
this is text from a software manual
"use the X option (default) for low statistics data"
menar man lägre statistik-data o. vad är det?
Tornebohm
United States
Swedish translation:prover med faa observationer
Explanation:
I know what this is about - if your sample size is low, you must use special kind of statistical procedures. Standard ways of conducting tests are in such circumstances invalid. By low number one means something like 2-10 observations. The English term used in the manual is slightly misleading as the word "low" does not refer to any statistics but to the size of the sample that is analysed.
Selected response from:

Michal Kucera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prover med faa observationerMichal Kucera
4mindre mängd statistik-dataPeter Johansson
2mängdlarserik


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mängd


Explanation:
Det finns exempel på "low statistics" på nätet som antyder att det helt enkelt handlar om "liten mängd" eller "liten andel".

Citat (från antidrogkampanj): Ferrier and Beratta said the university's lack of tolerance for drug and alcohol offenses also contributes to the low statistics.

Citat (från mammografi): At first an image with an average statistics of 5000 photons/pixel and MGD equivalent of 0.45 mGy was acquired (Figure 1b). Then the statistics was increased up to about 20000 photon/pixel with a dose equal to 1.6 mGy (Figure 1c), obviously resulting in a better signal-to-noise ratio of all the details. The latter clearly shows a better visibility of small and low contrast details compare to the reference image while the dose is approximately the same. Note, that in case of the low statistics image with about one-quarter of the applied dose the same visibility limits of reference image are obtained.

Citat (från affärslivet): Remove any executive responsible for chronic low statistics, and replace with qualified executive.

Jag skulle önska att jag var säker.
Hoppas du får fler svar.
L-E



larserik
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 605

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mindre mängd statistik-data


Explanation:
Antingen så menar man statistik från en mindre mängd data eller också data som genererar ett statistiskt lågt värde. Det första känns spontant mer troligt.

Peter Johansson
Sweden
PRO pts in pair: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prover med faa observationer


Explanation:
I know what this is about - if your sample size is low, you must use special kind of statistical procedures. Standard ways of conducting tests are in such circumstances invalid. By low number one means something like 2-10 observations. The English term used in the manual is slightly misleading as the word "low" does not refer to any statistics but to the size of the sample that is analysed.

Michal Kucera
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Bra utredning! "Prover med ett fåtal mätningar" kan vara ett alternativ
11 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
8 hrs