KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

committed

Swedish translation: utlovade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:committed
Swedish translation:utlovade
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

01:56 Oct 16, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: committed
The previously committed Cybercop Monitor signature updates through the end of 2002.

Handlar om PGP och kryptering...
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
utlovade
Explanation:
så skulle jag tolka committed i detta sammanhang,

"de tidigare utlovade uppgraderingarna för..."
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3utlovadeGlenn Viklund
3remitteradeHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remitterade


Explanation:
Det finns två alternativ (kanske fler) beroende på resten av texten:

1. Något som skickats ut på remiss, vilket inte är helt ovanligt i Internetvärlden när man sätter en standard.

2. Överenskommen, utgiven, utlämnad, publicerad etc. Alltså den krypteringsnyckel som hittills använts som standard


    Native as you know :-)
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
utlovade


Explanation:
så skulle jag tolka committed i detta sammanhang,

"de tidigare utlovade uppgraderingarna för..."


    Collins, New English Dictionary
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Johansson
1 hr
  -> Tack

agree  Nina Engberg
4 hrs
  -> Tack

agree  Fredrik Larsson
21 hrs
  -> tackar!