KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

clear over base

Swedish translation: grundfärg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:base colour
Swedish translation:grundfärg
Entered by: Sven Petersson

13:43 Oct 18, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: clear over base
Handlar om färger till bilar. "...clear over base, solid and pearl colours." Tacksam för hjälp med alla tre färgerna.
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
grundfärg, heltäckande färg; enfärgad, metallisk färg
Explanation:
base colour > grundfärg
solid colour > heltäckande färg; enfärgad
pearl colour > metallisk färg
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen. I texten står "...metallic or pearl colours and their variants." Kanske är pärlemorfärger?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pearl colorHans-Bertil Karlsson
5OOPS! pearl colour > pärlfärg
Sven Petersson
3grundfärg, heltäckande färg; enfärgad, metallisk färg
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grundfärg, heltäckande färg; enfärgad, metallisk färg


Explanation:
base colour > grundfärg
solid colour > heltäckande färg; enfärgad
pearl colour > metallisk färg


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen. I texten står "...metallic or pearl colours and their variants." Kanske är pärlemorfärger?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OOPS! pearl colour > pärlfärg


Explanation:
pearl colour > pärlfärg

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pearl color


Explanation:
Handlar det inte om Pärlemor ??

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265